NTSB Identification: LAX98LA051.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 02, 1997 in GRASS VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Luscombe 194E, registration: N2591K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On landing rollout the pilot inadvertently activated the aircraft brakes and the aircraft nosed over. The pilot stated that weather was not a factor, and that there were no mechanical difficulties with the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadvertent activation of the aircraft brakes during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months