NTSB Identification: LAX98LA049.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 02, 1997 in UNION CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1999
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N1396U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was being repositioned to home base following a partial repaint. While on short final to land the engine lost power and the aircraft landed in a residential area. Postaccident examination of the fuel and ignition systems found the fuel flow transducer to be restricted. After several attempts it was possible to blow air through it, but with resistance. Nothing foreign was found in the lines or blown from the transducer. The component was sent to the manufacturer of the fuel system and met flow specifications. The component was then sent to a testing laboratory for examination where it was opened and examined. The interior, turbine, and bearing points appeared to be normal and functional.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Blockage of the fuel flow transducer, which resulted in fuel starvation and the loss of engine power. Unsuitable terrain for an emergency landing was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months