NTSB Identification: LAX98IA061.
Scheduled 14 CFR ALASKA AIRLINES
Incident occurred Friday, December 19, 1997 in SAN FRANCISCO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-80, registration: N932AS
Injuries: 75 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The captain ordered an emergency evacuation after noxious fumes and mist entered the aircraft during the taxi to the gate after landing. Examination of the aircraft found the source of the vapors as a failed hydraulic return line from the left-hand engine thrust reverser. Leaking fluid from the line was ingested into the aircraft's APU which had been started in accordance with normal procedures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
An emergency evacuation due to fumes from a failed hydraulic line that entered into the cabin. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months