NTSB Identification: IAD98LA017.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 17, 1997 in STEUBENVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Bellanca 17-30A, registration: N28122
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot and the certificated flight instructor (CFI) taxied to the runway, where the private pilot applied power and started the take off roll. The pilots reported feeling a jolt just after rotation, and the airplane veered to the right. The CFI immediately took control of the airplane and began to maneuver the airplane around obstructions. The CFI reported that the airplane responded sluggishly to his inputs, and it would not climb or accelerate. The CFI stated that he lowered the nose of the airplane to prevent a stall, and shortly thereafter, the airplane collided with trees. A deer carcass along with parts from the airplane's right wing were located less than a third of the way from the approach end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Collision with deer on runway during initial takeoff and climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months