NTSB Identification: IAD98FA018.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 20, 1997 in FINDLAY, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2000
Aircraft: Beech A 36, registration: N5050G
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was to fly the Chief Executive Officer home for the weekend. Several witnesses heard the airplane takeoff, and also heard the impact. A witness driving on the southbound lane of State Route 15 said she observed a white light and a green light pass in front of her car, and then an explosion followed. After departing on runway 18, the airplane impacted the tops of 75 foot high trees in a wooded area, along the east side of the airport approximately mid-way between the runway and accident site. The aircraft then impacted the edge of a road, continued across a service road and ditch, and was destroyed by fire. Paint chips and broken limbs along the wreckage path indicated a general magnetic heading of 114 degrees and 7 feet of the outboard section of left wing was found about 150 feet from the initial ground impact point. The manipulator of the controls at the time of the accident could not be determined, as the pilot in command, a certificated airline transport pilot, occupied the right front seat, and the non-instrument rated private pilot occupied the left front seat. The reported weather at the time of the accident was ceiling 100 feet, visibility 1/4 mile in fog. Dawn lighting conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to obtain/maintain clearance with objects during the initial climb. Contributing factors were trees, fog, and the flying pilot's failure to maintain runway heading during the initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months