NTSB Identification: FTW98RA076
14 CFR operation of GONZALO VARGAS CAMPERO (D.B.A. SERVICIOS AEREOS VARGAS ESPANA)
Accident occurred Friday, December 12, 1997 in LA VERTIENTE, Bolivia
Aircraft: Fairchild SA-2226-TC, registration: CP-1635
Injuries: 10 Fatal,4 Serious,5 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On December 12, 1997, at approximately 1705 atlantic standard time, a Fairchild SA-226-TC (Metro II) airplane, Bolivian registration CP-1635, was destroyed upon collision with trees and subsequent impact with the ground following a loss of engine power while on initial takeoff climb from an airstrip near La Vertiente, Bolivia. The airplane, owned by Servicios de Transportes Aereos Petrolero (STAP) at El Trompillo Airport in Santa Cruz, Bolivia, was leased by Servicios Aereos Vargas de Espana (SAVE), to support in-country flight operations of the Tesoro-Bolivia Petroleum Company, of San Antonio, Texas. The flight was being conducted under Part 135 of the Bolivian Air Regulations (BAR). Aboard the twin engine airplane were an airline transport rated pilot, a commercial rated copilot, and 17 passengers. The copilot and 9 passengers were fatally injured. The pilot and 3 passengers sustained serious injuries, while the remaining 5 passengers escaped with minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a company VFR flight plan was filed for the scheduled 50 minute staff transport flight from La Vertiente, to Santa Cruz, Bolivia. The flight was originating from the 6,004 foot grass/turf airstrip at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months