NTSB Identification: FTW98LA090.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 27, 1997 in RUIDOSO, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N2343T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll on an icy runway, the airplane exited the left side of the runway and impacted a snow bank. According to the pilot, a 'sudden gust' of wind 'pushed' the airplane to the left. The pilot reported that at the time of the landing on runway 24, the Automated Weather Observing System (AWOS) at the airport was reporting winds from 290 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 21 knots. According to the log kept by airport personnel at the time of the accident, the winds were from 280 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 17 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Related factors were: the gusty crosswind condition, icy runway, and proximity of the snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months