NTSB Identification: FTW98LA083.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 31, 1997 in LAKEVIEW, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Cessna R172K, registration: N736VQ
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after returing to the 3,200 ft turf airstrip to land, he descended to 1,400 feet MSL and entered a left downwind for runway 24. He added that after configuring the airplane for landing, he turned final approach. The pilot further stated that 'in the course of the final approach, the sun suddenly blinded me and I didn't have any forward vision.' He concluded with the statement, 'I apparently drifted to the right of course and struck a tree . . .' The right wing of the airplane impacted trees located north of the final approach course. The non-rated passenger, who was seated in the right front seat, also stated that 'on landing we were blinded by the sun.' The airplane was equipped with sun visors for both front seats.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment during the approach, and his delayed decision to execute a go-around. A related factor was the sunglare interfering with the pilot's view. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months