NTSB Identification: FTW98LA081.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 30, 1997 in GRANTS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/27/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 310R, registration: N87358
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot serviced the right engine with oil prior to departure. While in flight, oil was observed coming from the rear of the right engine. The pilot feathered the right engine; however, the aircraft was not able to maintain altitude, and he brought the right engine back on line. Prior to landing, the pilot lowered the landing gear and feathered the propeller. The right engine stopped at approximately 100 feet short of the approach end of the runway and the aircraft stalled approximately 15 feet above the ground. The aircraft dropped suddenly, then impacted the ground. Postaccident examination of the aircraft by an FAA inspector revealed that the oil cap was not properly secured on the right engine. As a result, oil was being siphoned from the oil filler tube.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall. A factor related to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which failed to secure the right engine oil cap, resulting in oil exhaustion and the loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months