NTSB Identification: FTW98LA080A
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, December 29, 1997 in DFW AIRPORT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Beech E18S, registration: N4980V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Two Beech E18S airplanes (from same operator) took off 10 minutes apart from the same location on a night cargo flight. They arrived 4 minutes apart & landed on runway 36L. After the 1st plane (N2069C) landed, tower cleared the pilot to 'taxi to the ramp.' Approaching the UPS ramp, the pilot of the 1st plane continued monitoring the tower, but contacted the ramp controller (UPS), using a 2nd radio. He was told by UPS 'to hold short of the ramp.' Meanwhile, the 2nd plane (N4980V) was cleared (by tower) 'to taxi to the ramp.' Subsequently, the 2nd plane collided with the 1st plane, which had stopped on the taxiway short of the cargo ramp. The 1st plane was facing nearly perpendicular to the taxiing airplane. Both planes were equipped with rotating beacons on the lower portion of the fuselage & navigation lights on the wing tips & tail; althought for aircraft approaching from either side, illumination from the tail navigation light on this make/model of plane was blocked by the vertical stabilizers & rudders. UPS holding instructions (to the 1st pilot) did not specify where to hold. The collision occurred in an area that was not visible to the tower. All taxiways were equipped with centerline lighting. The taxiway's centerline lighting & blue edge lights were operational.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot in the 2nd airplane (N4980V) to see-and-avoid the standing airplane (N2069C). Related factors were: darkness, and inadequate (vague) instructions issued by the UPS ramp controller. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months