NTSB Identification: FTW98LA078.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 28, 1997 in SPRINGDALE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1999
Aircraft: Beech 35, registration: N2815V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot encountered snow and instrument meteorological conditions after departure from Malvern, Arkansas. He became lost and elected to fly toward the Springdale Airport, Springdale, Arkansas, using the Razorback VORTAC. While diverting to Springdale, the pilot informed his passengers that the aircraft was going to 'run out of gas.' Approximately 2.5 miles north of the Springdale Airport, the engine lost power. A forced landing was initiated, and during the landing roll, the aircraft went through a barbed wire fence and the right wing struck a tree. The amount of fuel onboard the aircraft prior to departing Malvern was undetermined. Examination of the aircraft by the FAA inspector revealed no evidence of usable fuel in the fuel tanks. Repeated attempts to obtain a completed Pilot/Operator Report, NTSB Form 6120.1/2, were unsuccessful.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to refuel and his inadequate pre-flight planning. Factors were the pilot's disorientation due to instrument meteorological conditions. Another factor, was the lack of suitable terrain for the pilot to execute a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months