NTSB Identification: FTW98LA070.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 18, 1997 in GONZALES, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172F, registration: N8426U
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the dual instructional flight, on short final for the 4th touch-and-go, the 'nose of the aircraft rotated downward at an altitude of approx[imately] 20-30 feet above [the] runway.' The instructor gave a verbal command to 'pull up - pull up.' However, the main wheels, followed by the nose wheel struck the runway and the aircraft bounced as the flight instructor took control of the aircraft, applied full power, and retracted the flaps. The aircraft veered uncontrollably to the left and impacted the ground. Witnesses reported that the airplane bounced hard, the nose of the airplane pitched high (15 to 20 degrees), the airplane yawed to the left, and then the airplane entered a stall/spin and struck the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent stall resulting from the flight instructor's failure to maintain airspeed during his delayed recovery from the bounced landing. Factors were the student's failure to maintain the proper airspeed and the instructor's inadequate supervision during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months