NTSB Identification: FTW98LA065.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 06, 1997 in WORLAND, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Artic Aircraft Corp. S-1B2, registration: N71AT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed on a dirt road, picked up his passenger, and took off again to look for stray livestock. Spotting three head of cattle, the pilot reduced power and initiated a shallow descending turn. When he attempte to reapplied power, the engine did not respond. After several attempts to restore engine power, the pilot was forced to land in a dry creek bed. The landing gear was sheared off during the forced landing. Examination of the airplane revealed no contaminants in the fuel, and no obstructions in the fuel vent. Fuel, air, and ignition system continuity were established.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). A related factor was the rough and uneven terrain on which the forced landing was made. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months