NTSB Identification: CHI98LA076.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 31, 1997 in CHESTERFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Beech 35-33, registration: N627V
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was heading westbound toward Spirit of St. Louis Airport for landing. Several witnesses saw the airplane in the air just before the accident. One witness said that the engine was not running, and the airplane was descending in steps. The airplane turned so that its wings were straight up and down. The airplane then rolled so that the wings were no longer sideways, but the right wing was lower. The airplane then struck the ground. Another witness said that the airplane was 'in a very steep angle.' As the airplane came close to the ground, it was in a right bank. Then almost immediately, the airplane struck the ground with its right wing and right landing gear at the same time. Examination of the wreckage revealed the fuel selector in the 'OFF' position. No other anomalies were observed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to position the fuel selector to the proper fuel tank which led to fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months