NTSB Identification: CHI98LA075.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 31, 1997 in BOONE, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N8465F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While flying low along a river, the airplane contacted transmission lines, which were about 100 feet above the terrain. The nose gear was bent back by the collision with the wires. Subsequently, the nose gear collapsed during landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance from obstruction(s), while flying low over a river. The obstruction (power line) was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months