NTSB Identification: CHI98LA069.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 14, 1997 in LITCHFIELD, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N18031
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot initiated a landing on runway 13 at Litchfield, Minnesota. He said the airplane '...came down on [the] runway, bounced once, and drifted off to the left of the runway into trees...' during an attempt to go around. After hitting the trees, the airplane landed on a frozen lake. The pilot stated he applied full power during the attempted go-around. The pilot reported the winds were from the west at 8 knots. No anomalies were found with the aircraft or engine during an investigation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, and his failure to maintain proper runway alignment during the attempted go-around. Factors relating to the accident were: the crosswind condition, and the proximity of trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months