NTSB Identification: CHI98LA066.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 14, 1997 in HILLSDALE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/11/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N23239
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot stated that she was unable to maintain directional control on the takeoff roll due to ice on the runway. She indicated that the airplane then contacted a snowbank along the edge of the runway. An inspection revealed that there was icy conditions prevailing on the runway surface and that there was a snowbank along the edge of the runway. An examination of the airplane failed to reveal any pre-existing anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain. Contributing were icy conditions on the runway and a snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months