NTSB Identification: CHI98LA062.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 09, 1997 in DAWSON, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N55259
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that engine power was lost during initial climb. He conducted a forced landing off the airport and the airplane impacted a fence. According to the Icing Probability Chart, the conditions favorable to the formation of induction system icing existed based on the temperature and dew point at the two nearest reporting stations. The pilot said that he 'tried' carburetor heat after the loss of power; however, the airplane touched down prior to engine power being restored.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of carburetor heat. Factors were carburetor icing conditions and a fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months