NTSB Identification: CHI98LA060.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 14, 1997 in WAUKEGAN, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/27/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N68318
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot said he did not see the snowbank at the approach end of the runway on which he planned a landing due to the snowbank blending to the snow covered surface area. Impact marks indicate that the landing gear of the accident airplane impacted the 3' high snowbank prior to impacting the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's not identifying unsuitable terrain (snowbank) in the landing area, and his not selecting the proper touchdown point. A factor was the snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months