NTSB Identification: CHI98LA058.
Scheduled 14 CFR NORTHWEST AIRLINES
Accident occurred Sunday, December 07, 1997 in MEMPHIS, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-50, registration: N774NC
Injuries: 1 Serious,126 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The captain and a ground handler reported that pushback was normal. The captain was then informed that the lead flight attendant had been injured and was complaining of dizziness and nausea. The airplane was returned to the gate. The flight attendant reported that as the aircraft was being pushed back, it jerked, and he hit his head on a galley door. He received medical attention, and initial indication was that he had received a concussion and torn muscles to the neck and head.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight attendant lost his balance during pushback and struck his head on a galley door. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months