NTSB Identification: CHI98LA057.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, December 08, 1997 in MILWAUKEE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 402A, registration: N728QA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he noted 10 gallons on 'each side' prior to initiating an approach. He said that about five minutes later the left engine lost power and about three minutes after that the right engine also sustained a loss of power. The damage to the airplane occurred during an undershoot to the intended runway. Emergency response individuals found no usable fuel in the airplane's fuel tanks. The pilot said that the accident might have been prevented by, 'Visual inspection of all fuel tank with calibrated device.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate preflight planning/preparation, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months