NTSB Identification: CHI98LA052.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 02, 1997 in VICKSBURG, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-46-350P, registration: N6295Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane went over a large hump in the runway during the takeoff roll at about 800 feet from the approach end of the runway. He reported the airplane veered to the left and the 'takeoff was aborted.' The passenger, who was on board to monitor the instruments, reported that the intended flight was a maintenance test flight. The passenger reported that the airplane entered a large dip in the runway about 1,200 feet from the approach end of the runway. He reported the airplane became 'airborne near stall speed.' The left wing struck the ground. The airplane departed the left side of the runway at about a 45 degree angle and traveled approximately another 1,000 feet before striking a row of small trees before coming to rest.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation and his failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. A factor was the uneven runway at the grass airstrip. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months