NTSB Identification: ATL98LA028.
Accident occurred Monday, December 22, 1997 in EUSTIS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N83589
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that this was his second solo flight in a tailwheel airplane. There was a 45 degree crosswind from the right at 8 knots. According to the pilot, while rolling out, the airplane struck a runway light on the right side of the runway. The right gear collapsed during the collision, and the airplane veered off the runway to the right, striking another airplane parked on the ramp. An FAA inspector stated the landing gear strut failed during collision with the parked airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground swerve and subsequent collision with a parked airplane. Related factors were: the pilot's lack of experience in tailwheel aircraft, the crosswind, and the proximity of the parked airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months