NTSB Identification: ATL98LA021.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 09, 1997 in BUSHNELL, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Hughes TH-55, registration: N74914
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated he drifted too close to trees during a hover, and the rotor blades stuck the tree limbs. The helicopter then crashed onto a road. The student pilot stated that he was showing off for his daughter, who was on the ground, and not paying attention to the tree limbs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the trees during a hover. A factor was the pilot's diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months