NTSB Identification: ATL98LA020.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 06, 1997 in HENDERSON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172B, registration: N172MT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Two miles north of the destination airport, while cruising at 2500 feet, the pilot noticed that the engine rpm had dropped, followed by a total loss of engine power. Attempts to restore engine power failed. The pilot selected a forced landing area, and while maneuvering for the emergency landing, the right wing struck a tree and the airplane came to rest in a freshly plowed field. During the on-site phase of the wreckage examination, a substantial amount of fuel was discovered in the fuel tanks. No aircraft system malfunctions or component failures were noted during the on site examination and during the follow-up examination of the engine assembly. The pilot recalled that the outside air temperature at 2500 feet was 25 degrees. A review of weather data from the nearest reporting facility, 30 miles south of the accident site, reported a temperature of 40 degrees. Carburetor heat was last used about 45 minutes before the loss of engine power; the carburetor heat lever was in the cold position when the engine lost power. A review of weather data failed to disclosed conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months