NTSB Identification: ATL98LA019.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 06, 1997 in LEESBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1998
Aircraft: Siggi's Airplane Works D-4 FASCINATION, registration: DMSMV
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with the ground shortly after takeoff from the airport. Witnesses reported the airplane rolled, pitched down 45 degrees, and impacted the ground. According to an FAA inspector, the right wing had a structural failure. The right wing fabric covering was severely cracked on both the top and bottom, and the interior wing components were twisted. The right wing spar was fractured one foot outboard of the internal drag brace. The FAA Inspector stated that a representative from the German manufacturer examined the airplane and stated that a structural failure involving de-bonding of the adhesive may have contributed to the crippling of the right wing. The right flap hinge was found approximately 40 feet away from the impact site. A piece of the wing root and plastic lens cap were found approximately 1/4 of a mile from the impact site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
structural failure of the right wing, during the initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent to the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months