NTSB Identification: ATL98LA018.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 06, 1997 in RAINBOW CITY, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1999
Aircraft: John T. Simpson CHALLENGER II, registration: N11644
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses stated that the airplane appeared over the tops of the trees, flying towards them. The witnesses saw the airplane gain altitude, then stall into the trees, and nose dive into the ground. The pilot had about 5 hours of flight training in another airplane. According to the co-owner of the airplane, the non-certificated pilot had no formal training in the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall and subsequent impact with the ground. A related factor was the pilot's lack of flying experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months