NTSB Identification: ATL98FA023.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 10, 1997 in CHARLOTTE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Beech A100, registration: N30SA
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following a missed approach at the destination, the pilot requested weather information for two nearby airports. One airport was 53 miles northeast with a cloud ceiling of 900 feet, and visibility 6 miles. The pilot opted for the accident airport, 21 miles southwest, with an indefinite ceiling of zero, & visibility 1/4 mile. After completing the second missed approach, the flight proceeded to the accident airport. Radar vectors were provided to the ILS runway 36L. On the final approach, the flight veered to the right of the localizer and descended abruptly. Last recorded altitude for the flight was below the decision height. Investigation revealed no anomalies with the airport navigational aids for the approach, and the airplane's navigation receivers were found to be operational. Postmortem examinations of the pilot did not reveal any pre-existing diseases, and toxicological examinations were negative for alcohol & other drugs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued approach below decision height without reference to the runway environment, and his failure to execute a missed approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months