NTSB Identification: ANC98TA011.
Accident occurred Friday, December 05, 1997 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N83146
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.Two commercial pilots were practicing touchdown autorotation landings at a private snow covered airstrip. The purpose of the flight was for both pilots to maintain their proficiency. The first pilot had performed several straight-in touchdown autorotations. During the last autorotation, the first pilot entered the autorotation at 800 feet above the ground and about 80 knots. During the descent, the pilot maintained a 65 knot airspeed, and began a deceleration flare about 50 to 60 feet above the ground. As the ground speed dissipated, the pilot leveled the helicopter, applied main rotor collective pitch, and touched down with about a 30 foot ground run. As the helicopter slowed to a stop, the pilot indicated the helicopter shuddered several times. The main rotor blades struck the tail boom, severing the horizontal and vertical stabilizer, and the tail rotor assembly, from the tail boom.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor RPM during an autorotation landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months