NTSB Identification: ANC98LA013.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 16, 1997 in MNT. VILLAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: N9575G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on a remote, snow and ice covered runway. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed. During the touchdown, the airplane landed hard and bounced into the air. When the airplane again touched down, the nose gear collapsed and the right wing struck the ground. The airplane received damage to the nose gear strut, propeller, and a right wing rib.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months