NTSB Identification: ANC98LA012.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, December 15, 1997 in ALAKANUK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 207, registration: N707FY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed on a CFR Part 135 cargo flight that included several stops. During the trip, the pilot indicated he operated the airplane on the right fuel tank for 30 minutes. During the balance of trip, the pilot utilized the left fuel tank. Just prior to landing at the accident destination the engine began to run rough and sputter. The pilot switched the fuel selector from the left fuel tank to the right tank, and activated the engine boost pump. The engine did not respond, and the pilot switched back to the left tank while activating the engine starter. The pilot noticed the airplane was too high to land at the approach end of the destination airport runway, and he selected an emergency landing area off the departure end of the runway. During the landing, the airplane collided with numerous trees, and received damage to the left wing, fuselage, and landing gear. The Director of Operations for the operator reported that following the accident he inspected the accident airplane. The inspection revealed no fuel in the left wing fuel tank, and no fuel in the left fuel reservoir tank. The operator indicated there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's mismanagement of the airplane's fuel which led to the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months