NTSB Identification: SEA98LA029.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 01, 1997 in EUGENE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5190B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported to the operator that the engine experienced a loss of power during the return leg of a cross-country flight. A forced landing was made on an open field. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a fence. Inspection of the fuel tanks revealed that the left fuel tank was empty, and no fuel was produced when sumped. The right fuel tank contained approximately 1/8 of an inch of fuel, and produced approximately eight ounces of fuel when sumped. No fuel was added during the course of the cross-country flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to refuel which subsequently led to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months