NTSB Identification: SEA98LA017.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 25, 1997 in CANBY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/1999
Aircraft: Bell TH-1L, registration: N8160G
Injuries: 7 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was repositioning the helicopter to a new work location with the 30 foot long-line in trail. While en route at 80 knots and 500 feet AGL, the pilot lost view of the line and hook in the aircraft's chin mirror when, in his words it 'became unstable.' Shortly thereafter, the hook impacted the tail-rotor blade assembly. The pilot then attempted to execute a run-on landing, but allowed his airspeed to bleed off beyond the point where he could maintain any directional control. The aircraft then began a right yaw and, after approximately 720 degrees of revolution, impacted the ground in a near level attitude with a near vertical flight path.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's allowance of excessive airspeed resulting in the long-line hook impacting the tail rotor, and his allowance of an airspeed bleed-off preventing a successful run-on landing due to a loss of yaw control. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months