NTSB Identification: SEA98LA012.
Accident occurred Friday, November 07, 1997 in PORTLAND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Aerostar PA-60-700P, registration: N700HS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during 'the mid stage of the takeoff roll...I experienced one or two asym[m]etrical surges that caused the plane to yaw to the right.' The pilot stated he corrected these with nosewheel steering (the pilot's operating handbook states not to use nosewheel steering during takeoff). The pilot stated, 'As I approached rotation speed, there was a strong yaw to the right....I believed...the nosewheel [had deflected]...full right....I then pulled back on the yoke to pull the nosewheel off....I became airborne...I heard the stall warning. The plane then veered sharply to the right, going off the runway....' Post-accident examinations of the aircraft's right engine and propeller revealed no evidence of pre-impact engine or propeller mechanical malfunctions. Directional control on the ground is available in the accident aircraft via differential braking, differential power, and rudder, if nosewheel steering is not available. While the pilot reported he had recently flown the accident aircraft with another pilot (not an instructor) to 'review aircraft systems and check my pilot competencies', his last documented flight review was 6 years before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an improper remedial action for an unanticipated yaw excursion during takeoff roll, resulting in the aircraft becoming airborne with inadequate airspeed and consequent loss of aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months