NTSB Identification: NYC98LA036.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 30, 1997 in HARTFORD, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 310R, registration: N2641F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing a non-precision instrument approach when he executed a missed approach. On the second approach, the airplane was observed to descend out of the clouds near midfield and touchdown near the end of the 4,418 feet long runway. After touchdown, the airplane continued off the departure end of the runway and came to rest at the base of a dike.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper in-flight decision to land on the departure end of the runway and not perform a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months