NTSB Identification: NYC98LA033.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 25, 1997 in JOHNSTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N2202U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll on runway 23, he felt what seemed like 'a hand shove the plane left.' The airplane departed the left side of the runway onto an intersecting taxiway. The airplane was returning to the runway when it impacted a snowbank which was located on the intersecting taxiway and extended 2 feet onto runway 23. The Airport Daily Inspection Report, listed the condition of the airport surface areas, and snowbanks as 'O.K.' A weather observation taken after the accident reported the wind from 260 degrees at 17 knots, gusting to 24 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain direction control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. Factors relating to this accident were: the crosswind condition, and snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months