NTSB Identification: NYC98LA032.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 25, 1997 in MIDDLEFIELD, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/27/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N1816J
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial climb after a normal takeoff, the airplane experienced a gradual loss of engine power. While turning to avoid some houses, the airplane struck power lines and impacted terrain. Examination of the log books revealed this was the airplane's first flight since an annual inspection had been completed. At that time, the airplane's carburetor was removed, disassembled and it's two piece venturi was replaced with a one piece venturi, per Precision Airmotive Service Bulletin # MSA-2. Also, the airplane had not been flown for over a month prior to the accident. On-scene examination of the airplane did not reveal any evidence of a preimpact failure of the airframe or engine. An engine run-up and a carburetor tear-down and flow check did not disclose any evidence of malfunction. Automotive gasoline was being used as fuel per a Supplemental Type Certificate. At an airport about 21 miles southeast of the accident site, the wind was reported to be from 200 degrees at 11 gusting 17 knots. The temperature and dew point were reported to be 34 and 23 degrees, respectively. According to icing probability charts, conditions were conducive to possible carburetor icing; however, carburetor icing was not verified. The pilot had checked the carburetor heat before takeoff, but did not report engaging it after the engine started losing power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months