NTSB Identification: NYC98LA031.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 23, 1997 in TIVERTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N83101
Injuries: Unavailable
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During final approach to landing, the pilot experienced a loss of engine power. He completed the landing to the runway and taxied to the infield to attempt a restart. The pilot placed one wheel chock in front of the right main gear, set the engine power controls, and attempted the restart by hand propping. After the second attempt, the pilot released the propeller and stepped away from the airplane. The airplane's engine backfired, started, and the airplane departed the airport unmanned. The airplane flew 1 hour and 48 minutes until it lost engine power, descended, and crashed into a bean field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to properly set the airplane controls prior to hand propping. Factors in the accident were the pilot's failure to properly chock the wheels and his decision to leave the cockpit unmanned during start. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months