NTSB Identification: NYC98LA030.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 19, 1997 in MOUNT HOLLY, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-160, registration: N5189W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was performing solo takeoffs and landings to Runway 26. During the third landing, the airplane veered off to the left of the runway and struck a pole and wind indicator. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. The winds at a nearby airport were reported to be from 240 degrees at 4 knots. The student pilot had 32 hours of total flight experience, 15 hours were in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months