NTSB Identification: NYC98LA027.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 13, 1997 in PITTSTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N2973Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that she used runway 08 at the departure airport, so she expected to land on runway 07 at the destination airport. Approaching the airport she was 'surprised' to see traffic landing on runway 25 and called on the advisory frequency for the active runway. A pilot that just landed advised that he had used runway 25 and had encountered a crosswind. Upon landing, the pilot determined her speed was excessive but that inadequate runway remained to successfully abort the landing. She elected to steer the airplane to the infield sod where it collided with a fence. The pilot was issued a private pilot certificate three weeks prior to the accident. She reported 104 hours of flight experience, of which 3.7 hours were in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed during the approach, and her failure to perform a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months