NTSB Identification: NYC98FA035.
Accident occurred Friday, November 28, 1997 in ST MARY'S, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 310R, registration: N6923
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot initiated consecutive localizer/DME approaches to the uncontrolled airport after receiving weather information from the AWOS, which was published out of service and broadcasting in the 'Test' mode. Radar data revealed that during both approaches the airplane descended below the MDA for each segment of the approach flown. During the first approach, approximately 10 DME, the airplane was depicted 1,400 feet below the published MDA for that segment and 260 feet below the lowest MDA for the approach. Approximately 8 miles from the airport the pilot advised he was unable to activate the runway lights and received vectors for a second approach. During the second approach, the airplane impacted trees and terrain on a ridge line approximately 500 feet below the MDA for that segment of the approach. Weather was reported to be variable ceiling 100 feet and 1/4 mile visibility, with light drizzle and fog. In the remarks section of the approach plate for the LOC/DME approach it stated: 'Obtain local altimeter on CTAF/AWOS, when not available, procedure not authorized.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the pilot's descent below the minimum descent altitude and his failure to comply with published procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months