NTSB Identification: MIA98LA034.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 18, 1997 in PALATKA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N68327
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot had trouble screwing closed the oilcap/dipstick during his preflight walk-around inspection, and returned to the flight school for help. He did not wait for the help he sought, and instead, returned to the airplane and departed on the first leg of his solo cross-country. On the return leg, he experienced an engine failure that forced his crash landing into a swamp area. Examination of the wreckage revealed almost total loss of engine oil out the oil breather and resultant engine seizure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to properly secure the oilcap/dipstick within it's integral oil filler tube during his preflight inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months