NTSB Identification: MIA98LA032.
Accident occurred Monday, November 03, 1997 in CLARKSVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-151, registration: N4502X
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was faced with a 15 knot, occasionally gusting to 25 knots, crosswind to the single runway 1/19. The pilot's initial attempt to land runway 19 was aborted in favor of runway 1. Her approach to runway 1 resulted in a touchdown close to midfield in a nose down attitude that caused the nose wheel and propeller blade to strike the runway before the main wheels. The airplane came to rest within 50 to 75 feet of runway travel, bending a propeller blade, collapsing the nose landing gear and shedding the left main landing gear in the process.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare and touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months