NTSB Identification: MIA98LA031.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 08, 1997 in ELBERTA, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-6-6, registration: N1022S
Injuries: 1 Fatal,17 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the loading of 17 parachutists, a 31-year-old male parachutist notified the loader/jump master that on his next jump he would have a smoke canister on the airplane and that the pilot should be notified. The loader/jump master told him, '...that to notify the pilot would be his (the loader's) job, that he [the parachutist] was just to board the aircraft.' The loader started boarding the jumpers and he went forward to give the pilot the information. The loader/jump master said, '...disregarding [his] the loaders instructions the subject walked from the rear left area and proceeded straight to the cockpit door where the loader and pilot were. In spite of several people hollering at him the subject walked into the left side engine propeller....'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a passenger's inadvertent encounter with a rotating propeller. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months