NTSB Identification: MIA98LA030.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 13, 1997 in ORMOND BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N6062K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During initial climbout into rain of increasing intensity, between 600 and 700 feet of altitude, the engine started to sputter and lose power. The CFI applied carburetor heat, realized a momentary resumption of power, then a continued power loss. He advised ATC he was returning to his departure point, but the airplane would not maintain altitude and a forced landing was made into trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months