NTSB Identification: MIA98LA029.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 08, 1997 in NAPLES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N97074
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he had a loss of engine power after takeoff. The airplane was 200 above the ground, and not able to return to the airport, so the pilot chose a landing spot about 1/2 mile from the runway. Upon landing, the aircraft impacted trees and was substantially damaged. Examination of the aircraft and engine showed no evidence of pre-crash anomalies. The engine was operated to full power during a test run.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months