NTSB Identification: MIA98LA028.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 09, 1997 in PARKTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 182A, registration: N5883B
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that about 50 feet above the ground after takeoff he began to smell smoke and then saw smoke in the cockpit. He elected to abort the takeoff and land on the runway. He said the airplane bounced once and then landed. After touchdown he steered straight with both brakes full on. When it became apparent that he could not stop before the trees at the end of the runway, he began a hard turn to right. The left main landing gear failed, the left wing hit the ground and the aircraft came to a stop. Examination of the wreckage revealed that a chafed auto battery cable, aft of the firewall, caused the soundproofing on the firewall to catch fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper installation of an auto battery cable which led to an in-flight fire due to the chaffed cable. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months