NTSB Identification: MIA98LA024.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 06, 1997 in MEMPHIS, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Douglas DC-3C, registration: N59316
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The PIC stated he was established on an instrument approach when the left engine fuel pressure dropped to zero and the engine quit. He moved the fuel selector to the right rear fuel tank and the engine started. He continued the approach for about 2 miles when the right engine quit followed by the left engine. He made a forced landing to a sand bar. Examination of the airplane revealed the fuel tanks were not ruptured and the fuel tanks were empty.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's improper management of fuel resulting in a total loss of engine power on both engines during an instrument approach due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months