NTSB Identification: MIA98LA023.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 01, 1997 in ELKIN, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1999
Aircraft: Let L-13, registration: N65140
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor pilot stated that while on final approach to runway 20, the student encountered both an increase in headwinds and a sink condition. Noticing a loss of altitude, the student voiced doubt they would make the runway, and the instructor pilot took control of the glider. The instructor quickly considered and then rejected a cow pasture, and then continued his approach to runway 20. The glider collided with an airport perimeter fence, short of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The instructor's pilot's misjudgment of altitude and distance, and his inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. Unfavorable winds and a fence were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months