NTSB Identification: MIA98LA022.
Accident occurred Monday, November 03, 1997 in CRYSTAL RIVER, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N4105F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor stated the rated student pilot was making a crosswind landing. He encountered a strong gust of wind, lifting the right wing up. The left wing collided with the runway. The airplane veered to the left, departed the runway, and collided with an embankment.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructors improper supervision of the rated pilot during a crosswind landing resulting in an in-flight collision with the left wing of the airplane and the runway, subsequent loss of directional control on landing rollout, and collision with an embankment. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months